Thursday 3.7.19

Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Strength:

3 Rounds, NFT
8-10 Floor Press
8-10 Barbell Bent Over Row
30sec Arch Hold

Conditioning:

AMRAP 12min
Even: 45sec Max Cal Row
Odd: 45sec Max Rep Power Clean Push-jerk @ 40%-50%*

*Aim for light and fast on C&J

Wednesday 3.6.19

Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Strength:

Overhead Squat
Take 5-7sets to build to a heavy single
Use rep sequence 5-4-3-2-1-1-1….

*Front Squat can be substituted if skill set/mobility dictates

Conditioning:

AMRAP 12min
5 Pull-ups
10 OHS
15 Deadlifts

Rx’d:
75#/55# Barbell

Rx’d+:
Strict Pull-ups
95#/65# Barbell

*Front Squat can be substituted if skill set/mobility dictates

Tuesday 3.5.19

Announcement:

Bring a Friend Sunday:
This Sunday, March 10th
All skill levels & abilities welcome

February Butt & Gut Challenge:
Congrats to the following athletes for completing the February Challenge!
Click the link HERE to claim your BADGE* for the challenge!
*We will be sending out a video this week explaining our new badge system!

Annie Dalbec
H. Boyd
Jacob Henry
Janell Pokrywka
Kory Hugon
Kristi Montoya
Mark McLennan
Selena Ordonez
Shelly Cappelli
Tom McD
Amanda Leon


Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Workout:

5 Rounds, (4min on / 4min off)
AMRAP 4min
21/15 Calorie Row
15 Burpee Box Jumps, 24″/20″
Max 10m (32′) Shuttle Run In Time Remaining

*4min rest after each round

Rx’d+:
21/15 Cal Assault Bike (35/21 AirBike)

Score is total 10m Shuttles over 5 Rounds

Monday 3.4.19

Announcement:

Bring a Friend Sunday:
This Sunday, March 10th
All skill levels & abilities welcome

February Butt & Gut Challenge:
Congrats to the following athletes for completing the February Challenge!
Click the link HERE to claim your BADGE* for the challenge!
*We will be sending out a video this week explaining our new badge system!

Annie Dalbec
H. Boyd
Jacob Henry
Janell Pokrywka
Kory Hugon
Kristi Montoya
Mark McLennan
Selena Ordonez
Shelly Cappelli
Tom McD
Amanda Leon


Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Strength:

3 Rounds, NFT
15-20 Back Squats @ 30%-40%
15-20 KB Romanian DL, 35#-70#

Conditioning:

5 Rounds, 45sec work, 15sec rest/transition
45/15 Max Cal Row
45/15 Max Rep Med Ball Clean
45/15 Max Rep Ab-mat Sit-up

Weights/standards:
20#/14# Med Ball
Butterfly Ab-mat Sit-ups

Score = Total Reps 

Sunday 3.3.19

9AM: CrossFit Class – Bring a Friend Sunday

Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Strength:

Shoulder Press
Take 4-6sets to build to a heavy 3rep

Conditioning:

AMRAP 10min
10 Single Arm DB Sholder Press, 35#/20#, 5R/5L
20 DB Reverse Lunge, 35#/20#, 10R/10L

* DB Lunge will be done in place, DB held in “goblet squat” position

10AM-12PM: Open Gym

Saturday 3.2.19

9AM: CrossFit Class

Warm-up:

Coaches Choice

Workout:

Relay: Teams of 3
AMRAP 25min
12/9 Cal Row
*KB Movement
*Body Wt. Movement

*KB Movements
R1: 12 KB Swings
R2: 12 KB SDLHP
R3: 12 KB Cleans (6R/6L)

*Body Wt. Movements
R1: 9 Burpees
R2: 6 Burpee Box Jump Overs
R3: 4 Burpee Pull-ups

Rx’d:
53#/35# KB

Rd’d+:
70#/53#
Equal Cal Assault Bike
4 Burpee Bar Muscle-ups (instead of Burpee Pull-ups)

10AM-12PM: Open Gym

Announcements